Construction sites can keep paying for oversized diesel power long after the last crane lift. Overnight, a large generator may serve only lights, pumps and welfare cabins while the fuel invoice keeps rising. KRL Power offers distinct power classes—from 30 kW hybrid cabinets to 250 kW liquid-cooled BESS and larger plant-class systems. Select the unit against measured load, starting current and delivered AC energy before signing the rental or equipment order.
Construction sites rarely draw their peak electrical demand all day. A crane lift, pump start or welding interval can be brief; security lighting, controls and dewatering may run for hours. Treat those jobs as different electrical duties. The KRL-B522L 250 kW / 522 kWh cabinet is an equipment candidate when a single protected feeder needs that power class. The KRL-B100 50 kW / 100 kWh cabinet belongs in the smaller-site comparison. Neither should be purchased on the promise that battery nameplate alone will start a tower crane.
The costly mistake is paying for a generator sized around one motor-start event and then leaving it running around the clock. A tested diesel–BESS operating schedule can change that expense. The test results, not a sales percentage, decide how much fuel it saves.
1. Oversized Diesel Generators Keep Billing After the Peak Has Passed
Temporary power is often specified around the largest piece of equipment on site. That can be reasonable for a first safety screen. It becomes expensive when the same generator is left running through a much lighter night shift without reviewing alternative operating modes.
Consider a 300 kVA generator with a 0.8 rated power factor: its rated real-power output is 240 kW. If the overnight schedule carries only 30 kW, the electrical load is roughly 12.5% of that real-power rating. The actual fuel consumed must come from the generator manufacturer's part-load curve. A nameplate alone cannot calculate diesel savings.
- Fuel burned at low electrical output: fuel consumption does not fall in direct proportion to delivered kWh. Compare litres per hour at each measured load point, not the generator's maximum rating.
- Engine condition: extended operation below the engine maker's permitted loading can contribute to wet stacking and maintenance problems. The threshold and remedy are engine-specific; “below 30% always fails” is not a specification.
- Noise and operating restrictions: night work can face site-specific permits, noise limits and neighbour complaints. A battery may allow an engine-off interval, but fans, pumps and construction activity can still make noise.
Before ordering more generation capacity, separate the 24-hour schedule into running loads, coincident motor starts, critical overnight loads and loads that can be stopped. These four records decide whether the diesel set should run continuously, cycle under controlled conditions or remain a reserve source.
2. Give Short Peaks to the Correct Power Converter—and Long Deficits to the Correct Energy Source
A site hybrid microgrid is not a generator with a battery parked beside it. The generator, battery PCS, switchgear and site loads must share an approved AC architecture with one operating controller and defined source-transfer logic.
- Check the crane or pump event: record steady kW, kVA, power factor, starting method, peak current and duration. The BESS may support a permitted transient only when its verified PCS overload and current envelope can deliver it. KRL's published <10 ms on/off-grid switching figure describes a changeover function on relevant models; it does not certify an equivalent motor-start response time.
- Schedule generator operation from real demand: set start and stop permissions, the battery SOC reserve, charging power and minimum generator loading using the actual genset fuel curve. The diesel-generator port listed on KRL C&I cabinets does not, by itself, prove that a site-wide ATS, auto-start or synchronisation scheme is installed.
- Protect the night shift deliberately: identify which pumps, lighting circuits, communication equipment and welfare loads must remain on. Confirm usable AC energy and control-power ride-through at the protected board. Engine-off operation can avoid on-site diesel combustion during that interval, but it is not a claim of zero total emissions or zero acoustic noise.
Do not downsize a 300 kVA generator to 80–100 kVA just because a battery has been added. First prove the generator's remaining steady-load and recharge duty, fault contribution, motor starts, transfer and emergency conditions. A generator downsizing claim without those tests is a construction delay waiting to happen. The KRL diesel-cost storage analysis connects load measurement to a defensible generator review.
3. Match KRL Equipment to the Actual Construction Power Job
“Mobile energy storage” covers three very different purchases. A portable AC power station can serve survey tools. A wheeled 51.2 V DC battery module needs an approved inverter to supply AC loads. A 250 kW three-phase BESS needs lifting, switchgear and protection design. Quoting all three as though they perform the same job is how equipment arrives on site with the wrong connectors.
Portable Q-Series: surveying, inspections and small standalone equipment
The KRL Outdoor Power Q-Series includes the KPS-1000Q, published at 1,000 W AC output and 1,030.4 Wh battery capacity, with a 200 W solar input. It is a candidate for compatible survey instruments, laptops and small site equipment when their power, plug and environmental requirements are verified. It is not a construction crane supply.
Wheeled MB-Series: battery capacity for approved small AC systems
KRL's 51.2 V / 300 Ah mobile battery is rated 15.36 kWh. The 51.2 V / 900 Ah model carries 46.08 kWh rated battery energy and lists a 200 A maximum discharge current. That current is on the battery's DC side; it does not mean 200 A of three-phase AC output.
These modules suit engineered storage banks for cabins, controls or small facilities when a compatible inverter, battery protection, charging method and transport arrangement are specified. KRL's high-capacity mobile ESS application discusses a larger 16-unit architecture, but its published 819.2 kWh example uses 51.2 kWh modules. Do not apply that total automatically to 15.36 kWh or 46.08 kWh units or assume parallel approval for every SKU.
All-in-one C&I BESS: three-phase pumps, crane-support feeders and hybrid site power
Start the three-phase shortlist with KRL-B65 (30 kW / 65 kWh), KRL-B100 (50 kW / 100 kWh) or KRL-B241 (125 kW / 241 kWh) where the measured AC load fits. For a larger common feeder, compare KRL-B261L (125 kW / 261 kWh) and KRL-B522L (250 kW / 522 kWh). Both larger cabinets publish battery liquid cooling, integrated PV inputs and a diesel interface; the 250 kW cabinet's maximum AC current is 375 A.
One B522L weighs approximately 4.9 tonnes. It may be relocatable between project phases, but it is not a wheeled portable power station. An approved crane or rated forklift route, lifting points, ground bearing, secure foundation, distribution connections and commissioning sequence belong in the quotation. A B2M6L container is a heavier, plant-class electrical installation—not a quick forklift move.
4. KRL Construction-Site Power Classes: Published Ratings, Not Marketing Labels
Check the number that can reject the equipment before spending time on battery capacity: rated AC power, maximum current, nominal voltage and start-duty capability. The following are KRL-published screening values. They are not guarantees of motor starting or AC runtime.
| Product | Published power / energy | Electrical or PV boundary | Suitable first screening job |
|---|---|---|---|
| KPS-1000Q portable station | 1,000 W / 1.0304 kWh | 200 W published solar input | Small standalone tools and site electronics |
| KRL MB 51.2 V / 300 Ah | 15.36 kWh DC battery | Separate inverter required for site AC | Designed small AC backup system |
| KRL MB 51.2 V / 900 Ah | 46.08 kWh DC battery | 200 A published maximum DC discharge current | Larger inverter-coupled backup bank |
| KRL-B65 | 30 kW / 65 kWh | 45 A maximum AC, 38 kW PV, IP54 | Smaller hybrid site feeder |
| KRL-B100 | 50 kW / 100 kWh | 75 A maximum AC, 100 kW PV, IP54 | Site compound or moderate protected load |
| KRL-B241 | 125 kW / 241 kWh | 180 A maximum AC, 120 kW PV, IP54 | 125 kW-class process feeder |
| KRL-B261L | 125 kW / 261 kWh | 189 A maximum AC, 120 kW PV | Liquid-cooled 125 kW-class cabinet |
| KRL-B522L | 250 kW / 522 kWh | 375 A maximum AC, 240 kW PV | Higher-demand protected three-phase feeder |
| KRL B2M6L plant-class: KRL-B1M5L-750H3S-720M6-HX1 | 750 kW / 1.5 MWh | 1,130 A maximum AC, 720 kW PV | Larger dedicated construction microgrid block |
| KRL B2M6L plant-class: KRL-B2ML-1MH3S-960M8-HX1 | 1,000 kW / 2 MWh | 1,500 A maximum AC, 960 kW PV | 1 MW-class site distribution review |
For the cabinet models, check the original B65 rating, B241 specification and 750 kW / 1 MW plant-class comparison. A procurement table should carry the exact order code. The broad “1.2 MW / 2.6 MWh+” label in some sales copy must not replace the two specified B2M6L configurations.
5. Dust, Heat and Transport Can Reject a Cabinet Before Its Battery Is Empty
Construction dust is a maintenance problem. It is also an enclosure-selection problem. Battery cooling, PCS cooling, air filtration and whole-cabinet ingress protection are separate features. Liquid-cooled batteries do not make every electronic compartment dustproof.
KRL publishes IP54 for the B65, B100 and B241 enclosures. For B261L and B522L, the published IP65 rating applies to the battery subsystem, with battery liquid cooling and separate PCS cooling. Do not rewrite that as “the entire BESS cabinet is IP65” or claim that dust can never reach the electronics. Site sealing, corrosion protection, ventilation and filter maintenance need their own review.
A stated operating-temperature range also cannot prove full rated PCS output at the hottest afternoon ambient. Request the derating curve, auxiliary demand and installation clearances for the exact model. Air-conditioned and liquid-cooled products have different service demands; neither cooling method wins every site without a duty and maintenance comparison.
The equipment also needs to survive the move to its next project. Confirm mass and centre of gravity, approved lifting points, transport restraints, disconnection/reconnection work, fire-system condition and repeat commissioning. “Mobile” should lower deployment friction; it must not become an excuse to skip the site electrical design.
6. Calculate the Start Duty and Night Energy Before Choosing B522L
Two calculations can eliminate the wrong purchase quickly. One checks what the converter must deliver now; the other checks how much energy the selected load needs until the next authorized recharge.
Check crane and pump current, not just their combined kW
Take an operating interval with 150 kW of crane-related real power and 40 kW of concurrent site load. The resulting 190 kW steady real-power screen sits below B522L's published 250 kW PCS rating. At a balanced 400 V three-phase bus and 0.85 power factor, approximate running current is 190,000 / (√3 × 400 × 0.85) ≈ 323 A, below its published 375 A current ceiling.
That does not approve the crane start. Starting method, short-duration kVA, voltage dip, regeneration during lowering, concurrent motor starts and the PCS overload curve can all change the result. If the required start envelope exceeds the verified hardware limit, change the start sequence or power architecture before ordering the cabinet.
Calculate the AC energy needed for the entire engine-off window
If protected dewatering, lighting and site facilities draw 25 kW for 12 hours, the load needs 300 kWh AC. A 522 kWh B522L nameplate passes a preliminary energy screen, but the buyer still needs a delivered-AC-energy guarantee after usable SOC limits, inverter losses, auxiliaries, reserve, ageing and temperature are accounted for.
300 / 522 ≈ 57.5% is a useful ratio between required AC energy and rated battery energy; it is not the cabinet's published usable-energy percentage. A 46.08 kWh MB battery does not become a 300 kWh overnight system just because its inverter has enough sockets.
For diesel savings, compare the baseline generator's recorded litres over the same operating days with the hybrid dispatch's modelled litres, including charging and generator minimum-loading constraints. Add rental, maintenance, diesel delivery, site electrical work and battery costs to the commercial evaluation. Reject any “35–55% guaranteed fuel saving” quote that does not carry the operating data behind it.
7. Demand a Verified KRL Equipment Schedule Before Award
Buying direct from a manufacturer can make model selection and engineering communication simpler, but it does not erase a bad site design. Put the supplier's published ratings beside the actual construction power schedule. A quote should name the cabinet, the permitted AC operating modes, the source interfaces and the tests that decide whether it can replace generator runtime.
- One-line and control scope: identify the PCC, temporary distribution, generator breaker, BESS PCS, source-start authority, earthing, protection and emergency stop.
- Power and energy acceptance: specify operating kW/kVA, motor-start sequence, voltage/frequency limits, delivered AC kWh, usable SOC range, charging window and the required witness tests.
- Environmental and transport evidence: request enclosure ratings by subsystem, thermal derating, dust service plan, lifting documentation, fire-system details and the procedure for redeployment.
- Model-specific compliance: inspect the certificates and test reports for the exact ordered equipment and target country. Do not treat a list of UL, CE, IEC, UN38.3 or RoHS names as universal certification of every KRL product.
The purchase should survive two tests: can the equipment carry the signed electrical duty, and does its operating plan reduce the diesel expense that the site actually pays? KRL's cabinet range supplies credible equipment classes for that comparison. The tender still needs the numbers and witness conditions that turn a product rating into a working hybrid jobsite.
8. Stop Paying for a Day-Shift Generator Through the Night
A generator selected for the busiest crane lift should not dictate the fuel bill for every quiet hour that follows. Split the site into motor-start duty, continuous working load, protected night circuits and permitted recharge windows. Then put a specific KRL Power model against each electrical boundary: B65 or B100 for the smaller 30–50 kW class, B261L for a verified 125 kW-class feeder, and B522L when a measured larger feeder genuinely needs its 250 kW rating. A 750 kW or 1 MW plant-class system is a different civil and electrical project, not an oversized portable battery.
Do not sign off on a battery merely because its nameplate looks generous. The example 190 kW running feeder still needs a witnessed crane-start and regeneration check. The example 300 kWh overnight AC demand still needs a contractual delivered-energy figure, generator restart plan and a workable next-day recharge window. Miss either test and the diesel engine returns precisely when the project cannot afford a power failure.
The buying decision is simple: stop paying for idle generator hours, but never trade them for an untested site shutdown. Demand the exact KRL model code, PCS current and overload evidence, AC energy at the agreed measurement point, protection and generator logic, plus FAT/SAT acceptance conditions. The best quotation is the one that survives those checks and makes the site's fuel bill defensible—not the one with the biggest battery claim.